Thursday, December 12, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday December 11th, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

We segue out of Amandla's Nelson Mandela Commemoration Special with some music from South African musicians at the top of the show. Also, Doug from Amandla sticks around to chat for a few minutes.

African Jazz Pioneers - Pata Pata (Best Of, Warner, 2007)

Abdullah Ibrahim - African Marketplace (Cape Town Flowers, Enja, 1997)

The Jazz Epistles - Vary-Oo-Vum (Jazz Epistle Verse 1, Continental, 1960)

Bheki Mseleku - Violet Flame (Beauty of Sunrise, Verve, 1997)

Johnny Dyani Quartet - Song for Biko (Song for Biko, SteepleChase, 1979)

Rahsaan Roland Kirk - Blacknuss (Blacknuss, Atlantic, 1972)

Tim Berne Bloodcount - The Opener (Discretion, Screwgun, 1997)

Assif Tsahar/ Peter Kowald/ Sunny Murray - Da (Ma - Live at the Fundacio Juan Miro, Hopscotch Records, 2003)

Kahil El' Zabar's Ritual Trio feat. Billy Bang - Crumb-Puck-U-Lent (Big M: A Tribute to Malachi Favors, Delmark, 2006)

Hélène Breschand - Improvisation 1 (Harpiste, In Situ, 1999)

Aki Takase - Any Tune, But Fats Tune (Aki Takase Plays "Fats" Waller, Enja, 2004)

Don Cherry - Om Nu, Sparkle Plenty, Lunatic, Manhattan Cry (Symphony For Improvisers, Blue Note, 1966)

Joe Harriott Quintet - Idioms (Abstract, Capitol, 1962)

Harris Eisenstadt - Dogmatic In Any Case (Golden State, Songlines, 2013)

Wednesday, December 04, 2013

Playlist December 4, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

Barry Altschul - "Be Out S'cool" (The 3Dom Factor)
Frank Rosaly - "Wet Feet Splashing" (Cicada Music)
Roscoe Mitchell Quartet - "Dastura" (Live at "A" Space 1975)
Ben Wendel - "Con Alma" (Frame)
Ben Allison - "Jackie-Ing" (Action-Refraction)
Kurt Rosenwinkel - "A Shifting Design" (Star of Jupiter)
Pete Rodriguez - "Shut Up and Play Your Horn" (Caminando con Papi)
Matt Ulery's Loom - "Carefree" (Wake an Echo)
*Bryn Roberts - "December" (Fables)
*Anna Webber - "Hymn" (Third Floor People) [@ Resonance Dec 5 & @ Casa del Popolo Dec 11]
*Erik Hove - "Transfer Error" (Soundclash) [@ Resonance Dec 5]
Amir ElSaffar - "Ishtarum" (Alchemy)
*Gordon Grdina/Mark Helias - "Visceral Voices" (No Difference)
Craig Taborn Trio - "Saints" (Chants)
Dawn of MIDI - "Ijiraq" (Dysnomia)
Bobby Avey - "Stardust" (Be Not So Long to Speak)

Friday, November 08, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday November 6th, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

Matthew Shipp - Cosmic Shuffle (Piano Sutras, Thirsty Ear, 2013)

Steve Lacy - Blinks (The Door, Novus, 1989)

Secret Keeper (Stephan Crump/ Mary Halvorson) - Anti-Time (Super 8, Intakt, 2013)

Lester Bowie - Fast Last - C (Fast Last, Muse Records, 1974)

Matana Roberts - Was the Sacred Day, Lesson (Coin Coin Chapter Two: Mississippi Moonchile, Constellation, 2013)

Gordon Grdina - Limbo (No Difference, Songlines, 2013)

Sylvie Courvoisier/ Mark Feldman - For Alice (Live at Théâtre Vidy-Lausanne, Intakt, 2013)

William Hooker Quintet - Compelling Influences (Channels of Consciousness, NoBusiness, 2012)

Sam Shalabi/ Stefan Christoff - One Oud (родина, Howl!, 2013)

Lisa Ullen - Low Voice II (Catachresis, Nuscope, 2011)

Harris Eisenstadt - Sandy (Golden State, Songlines, 2013)

Agusti Fernandez/ Mats Gustafsson - #2 Critical Mass - (Critical Mass, Psi Records, 2005)

Louis Moholo - Lost Opportunities (Viva La Black, Ogun, 1988)

Kaze - Wao (Tornado, Circum-Libra, 2013)

Tuesday, November 05, 2013

THANKS TO OUR DONORS! Prize winners will be announced tomorrow

Thank you so much to everyone who pledged to CKUT during the Funding Drive! We really appreciate your support. For those of you who pledged $25 or more to Jazz Euphorium and paid up by November 3rd, you are eligible to win a pass to the 2014 Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival and a vinyl copy of Sam Shalabi & Stefan Christoff's родина (Rodina). The draws for these prizes will be done tomorrow on the program, and the winners' names announced on air, so tune in, 8-10pm on CKUT 90.3 FM.

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Win a Pass for the Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival & more! CKUT FUNDING DRIVE 2013

CKUT's annual funding drive is happening now! Things got started on Thursday the 24th of October, and will go until Sunday November 3rd. Please consider donating to the station. To sweeten the deal, there are tons of great prizes up for grabs. Visit for all the details.

With a minimum donation of $25 to Jazz Euphorium, you will be entered into a draw for a PASS to the 2014 SUONI PER IL POPOLO FESTIVAL!!!! We will also do a draw for the new vinyl release of Sam Shalabi & Stefan Christoff's родина (Rodina)! AND you get a CD.

Pledge $60 and in addition to being eligible for the aforementioned draws, you will be entered into the "Free Form Radio" draw for another Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival Pass. AND you'll have a shot at one of the many fabulous prize packs available in the Grand Prize Draw. AND you automatically get a CD, and a custom-screend CKUT t-shirt or a bag, so you really can't lose.

Tune in to our special funding drive show on Wednesday October 30th, 8-10pm; we'll be spinning tunes and asking for your support. You can donate online or by calling 514.907.9424. Get your pledges paid by November 3rd at midnight, as we will be announcing the names of our winners live on the program on November 6th.

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Playlist October 23, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

Gerald Clayton - "Future Reflection" (Life Forum)
Samuel Blaser Consort in Motion - "Bohemia" (A Mirror to Machaut)
*Gordon Grdina/Mark Helias - "Limbo" (No Difference)
Ron Miles - "Mr. Kevin" (Quiver)
Kneebody - "Cha-Cha" (The Line)
Kurt Rosenwinkel - "Gamma Band" (Star of Jupiter)
Warren Wolf - "Grand Central" (Wolfgang)
Ronald Shannon Jackson & The Decoding Society - "American Madman" (Earned Dreams)
Last Exit - "Brain Damage" (Koln) [RIP Ronald Shannon Jackson]
*Pedersen/Lampron/Gobeil/Kerr/Thibodeau - "Elyxium" (Live in Silence) [Dominic Gobeil @ Resonance Café 10/29]
*Drumheller - "Sometimes Machine" (Sometimes Machine)
Eri Yamamoto Trio - "Around On the Way" (Firefly)
Craig Taborn Trio - "Speak the Name" (Chants)
Tim Berne's Snakeoil - "Static" (Shadow Man)
Tarbaby - "August" (Ballad of Sam Langford)
Christian McBride Trio - "Who's Making Love?" (Out Here)

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Playlist, October 16, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

"Dance of the Macrocosmic People" - The Aperturistic Trio (Truth and Actuality) 4:56
"Mariana" -  Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos (Carrera) 6:27
*"Blue Yonder" - Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra (Habitat) 7:52
"El Camaleon" - Pete Rodriguez (Caminando con Papi) 6:30
"Nines" - Ben Wendel & Dan Tepfer (Small Constructions) 6:22
"Family Ties" - Antonio Sanchez (New Life) 8:45
*"Mintaka" - Hutchison Andrew Trio (Prairie Modern) 5:02
"MBBS" - Tarbaby (Ballad of Sam Langford) 5:12
*"Sketch #1" - Pedersen/Lampron/Gobeil/Kerr/Thibodeau (Live in Silence) 5:40
*"Mambo #6" - Joe Sullivan Big Band (Northern Ontario Suite) 7:08
"Ain’t Nothin’ Nu" - Lewis Nash Quintet (The Highest Mountain) 6:19
"Get Out" - Hush Point (s/t) 5:19
"Color" - Samuel Blaser Consort in Motion (A Mirror to Machaut) 6:11
"Nix" - Dawn of MIDI (Dysnomia) 3:39
*"Colapso" Kite Trio (Strange Beast) 4:43
"Twice" - NEXT Collective (Cover Art) 6:20
"Dream of Monk" - Fred Hersch Trio (Alive at the Vanguard) 6:10
"Art Deco" - Enrico Rava (The Words and the Days) 3:18

Friday, October 04, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday October 2nd, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet - America's Third Century Spiritual Awakening (Golden Quartet, Tzadik, 2000)

Matana Roberts - River Ruby Dues, Confessor Haste, Amma Jerusalem School, For This Is, Responsory (Coin Coin Chapter 2: Mississippi Moonchile, Constellation, 2013)

Christine Jensen - Upper Fargo (Look Left, Effendi, 2006)

Lisa Ullén - Low Voice I (Catachresis, Nuscope, 2011)

Mend Ham - AE (L'Off Jazz Compilation 2013)

Miles Davis - Rated X (Get Up With It, Columbia 1974, 2000 RE)

John Tchicai and Cadentia Nova Danica - Afrodisiaca (Afrodisiaca, MPS, 1969)

Tomasz Stanko/ New York Quartet - Assassins (Wisława, ECM, 2013)

Muhal Richard Abrams/ Malachi Favors - Unity (Dedicated to the A.A.C.M.),  (Sightsong, Black Saint, 1976)

Jeanne Lee/ Ran Blake - Where Flamingos Fly (The Newest Sound Around, RCA, 1962, 2000 RE)

Natsuki Tamura - Matsuri (Dragon Nat, Libra, 2013)

Eri Yamamoto Trio - Real Story (Firefly, Aum Fidelity, 2013)

Cannonball Adderley/ Bill Evans - Nancy (With the laughing face) (Know What I Mean?, Riverside, 1961, 2001 RE)

Wednesday, October 02, 2013

Win Tickets to L'Off Jazz Opening Night 2013 - Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra!

Tune in to Jazz Euphorium tonight for your chance to win tickets to hear the Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra live at the Lion d'Or. The concert is tomorrow evening, October 3rd, and kicks of the 14th edition of Montreal's L'Off Jazz Festival.
Two pairs of tickets are up for grabs. They will be given away on-air, so listen closely from 8 to 10pm on CKUT 90.3 FM.

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Playlist September 18, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

Antonio Sanchez - "The Real McDaddy" (New Life)
Jamie Baum Septet+ - "Ants and Other Faithful Beings" (In This Life)

L'Off Festival de Jazz preview 
*Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra - "Blue Yonder" (Habitat) [CD launch @ Lion D'or, 3 Oct]
Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier - "Roel" (Malphas) [Feldman w/ Jazzlab @ Cabaret du Mile-End, 12 Oct]
*Jeff Johnston Trio - "Cinders" (Returning) [@ Upstairs, 6 Oct]
*Chet Doxas - "Third City" (Dive) [@ Upstairs, 5 Oct]
*Rémi-Jean LeBlanc - "T'en as eu assez (3e partie)" (s/t) [@ La Sala Rossa, 9 Oct]
*The Youjsh - "He's a Steve Day Kind of Guy (If You Know What I'm Saying) (and I Think That You Do)" (Who's Next) [@ La Sala Rossa, Off Jazz, 10 Oct]

Orrin Evans - "Blues Connotation" (" was beauty")
Billy Bang - "Law Years" (Da Bang!)
Mario Pavone - "Andrew" (Arc Trio)
Matt Mitchell - "Dadaist Flu" (Fiction)
Thomas Heberer/Achim Kaufmann - "Baumhaus" (Knoten)
Ben Wendel/Dan Tepfer - "Nines" (Small Constructions)
Hush Point - "B. Remembered" (s/t)
Gavin Templeton - "Bug" (In Series)
Ross Hammond Quartet - "Hopped Up on Adrenaline" (Cathedrals)

Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Playlist September 11, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra - "Not In Our Name" (Not In Our Name)
Mike McGinnis +9 - "Concerto for Clarinet & Combo, 3rd Movement" (Road*Yrip)
Bryn Roberts - "Canadian Tuxedo" (Fables)
Jeff Lederer - "Honeysuckle Rose" (Swing 'n' Dix)
The Aperturistic Trio - "Aperturistic" (Truth and Actuality)
Ryan Cohan - "Brother Fifi" (The River)
Orrin Evans - "Dorm Life" (It Was Beauty)
Matt Ulery's Loom - "My Favorite Stranger" (Wake an Echo)
Drew Gress - "Zaftig Redux" (The Sky Inside)
Ben Wendel - "Clayland" (Frame)
Harris Eisenstadt - "It is Never Safe to Be" (Golden State)
Quest - "Prince of Darkness" (Circular Dreaming)
Ron Miles - "Doin' the Voom Voom" (Quiver)
Bobby Avey - "Stardust" (Be Not So Long to Speak)
Nicky Schrire - "Teardrop" (Space and Time)
Miguel Zenón - "JOS Nigeria" (Oye!!! Live in Puerto Rico)
Frederic Rzewski  - "The People United Will Never Be Defeated" (Rzewski Plays Rzewski)

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Playlist August 14, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

New releases!

Mike McGinnis +9 - "Up & Out" (Road*Trip)
Ben Wendel & Dan Tepfer - "Line Up" (Small Constructions)
Matt Ulery's Loom - "Coriander" (Wake an Echo)
Drew Gress - "Long Story" (The Sky Inside)
Harris Eisenstadt - "Especially Preposterous Assertions" (Golden State)
*Jeff Johnston - "Cinders" (Returning)
Kaze - "Mecanique" (Tornado) [@ Sala Rossa September 8]
Nicky Schrire - "Seliyana" (Space and Time)
JD Walter - "Pretending to Care" (One Step Away)
*Cameron Wallis - "402 E. 116th Street" (Calling Dexter) [@ Resonance Cafe tonight]
Bryn Roberts - "Corlear's Hook" (Fables)
Quest - "Hand Jive" (Circular Dreaming)
Mara Rosenbloom Quartet - "Small Finds" (Songs from the Ground)
Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense - "Scaean Gates" (Moment & the Message)
Ron Miles - "Rudy-Go-Round" (Quiver)
Ryan Cohan - "Arrival" (The River)
Cacaw - "Double Dagger" (Stellar Power)

Thursday, August 08, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday August 7th, 2013

Prison Justice Week edition
Hosted by Katerina

The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band - Jazz, Delicious Hot, Disgusting Cold (Gorilla, Liberty, 1967, 2007 RE)

Brahja Waldman's Quartet - Facts of Life (Cosmic Brahjas, Howl!, 2013)
Brahja Waldman's Quartet - Lonely Glory (Closer to the Tones, Howl!, 2013)

Alexandra Grimal - Orion (Andromeda, Ayler Records, 2012)

Myra Melford Be Bread - Equal Grace (The Image of Your Body, Cryptogramophone, 2006)

Yosuke Yamashita - Sunayama (Sa Ku Ra, Verve, 1990)

Roland Kirk - Volunteered Slavery (Volunteered Slavery, Atlantic, 1969, RE)

Nat Adderley - Sweet Emma (The Scavenger, Milestone, 1968)

Mary Halvorson Quintet - Hemmorrhaging Smiles (No. 25) (Bending Bridges, Firehouse 12, 2012)

Verneri Pohjola Quartet with Aki Rissanen - Cheap Taxi Adventure (Ancient History, ACT, 2012)

Archie Shepp/ Bill Dixon - Where Poppies Bloom (Consequences, BYG, 1968)

Eri Yamamoto Trio - Up and Down (The Next Page, AUM Fidelity, 2012)

Juma Sultan's Aboriginal Music Society - AMS (Whispers from the Archive, Porter, 2012)

Mike Pride - Brestwerp (Birthing Days, AUM Fidelity, 2013)

Ornette Coleman - Compassion (Tomorrow is the Question!, Contemporary, 1959, 1988 RE)

Prison Justice Week on CKUT 90.3 FM, August 5th - 9th 2013
Letters for the Inside:
Prisoner Correspondence Project:
Books 2 Prisoners:
Justice Behind the Walls:

Thursday, August 01, 2013

Jazz Euphorium Playlist - July 31 2013

Host: Lawrence Joseph

1. Charlie Christian - Swing to Bop - After Hours (Fantasy)
2. Dedication Orchestra - Angel-Nomali - Ixesha (Ogun)
3. Marilyn Crispell Trio - Movements Changeables - Highlights from the 1992 Tour (Music & Arts)
4. Ornette Coleman - Law Years - Science Fiction (Columbia)
5. Gary Schwartz - Law Years - Lettingo Live (self)
6. Correction with Mats Gustafson - Looking Up Birds - Shift (NoBusiness)
7. Rempis Percussion Quartet - Algonquin - Phalanx (Aerophonic)
8. Thomas Bergman - He Went That Away - Nasty & Sweet (NoBusiness)
9. Spontaneous Music Ensemble - Little Red Head - Challenge (Emanem)
10. Ivo Perelman & Matthew Shipp - Duet #2 - The Art of the Duet (Leo)
11. Trio Derome Guilbeault Tanguay - The Baron - Wow! (Ambiance Magnetique)
12. Aki Takase - It Don't Mean a Thing - My Ellington (Intakt)
13. Aki Takase - A Little Max (Parfait) - My Ellington (Intakt)           

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Playlist July 24, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

Vijay Iyer - "Optimism" (Accelerando)
Interview with Professor Norman Cornett
David Murray Infinity Quartet - "Be My Monster Love" (Be My Monster Love)
*Reg Schwager/Dave Restivo - "Hard Times Come Again No More" (Arctic Passage)
*Hutchison Andrew Trio - "Mountain Rose" (Prairie Modern)
Antonio Sanchez - "Minotauro" (New Life)
Dave Douglas Quintet - "Garden State" (Time Travel)
Mike Pride - "Brestwerp" (Birthing Days)
Aperturistic Trio - "Pastor B's Homily" (Truth & Actuality)
Nicole Mitchell's Ice Crystal - "Today, Today" (Aquarius)
*Drumheller - "Sketch #16" (Sometimes Machine)
Harrison Bankhead - "Chicago Señorita" (Morning Sun Harvest Moon)
*Kevin Warren - "Changing Rooms" (East West Project)
Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense - "Ruy Lopez" (Moment & the Message)

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Playlist, July 17, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

John Coltrane - "Resolution" (A Love Supreme) [RIP - Trane passed on July 17, 1967]
Christian Scott - "Trayvon" (Christian Atunde Adjuah) [Hoodies up!]
Arthur Blythe Trio - "Lenox Avenue Breakdown" (Spirits in the Field) [donate to Blythe's Parkinson's fimd]

Farewell, Laurie Frink
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - "Zeno" (Infernal Machines)
Maria Schneider Orchestra  - "Sea of Tranquility" (Allegresse)
*Lina Allemano Four - "Jargon" (Jargon)

Joe Lovano's Us Five - "Us Five" (Folk Art)
Paul Motian Band - "Psalm" (Psalm)
Tim Berne  - "Scanners" (Snakeoil)
*Parc-X Trio - "Daybreak" (Cent questions sans réponse)
Jonathan Finlayson - "Circus" (Moment & the Message)
Rudresh Mahanthappa - "Wrathful Wisdom" (Gamak)
Rob Mosher - "Around the Bend" (Polebridge)
Nicole Mitchell's Ice Crystals - "Aqua Blue" (Aquarius)
Pat Metheny - "Tharsis" (Tap: Book of Angels Vol. 20)

Monday, July 15, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday July 10th, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band - Jazz, Delicious Hot, Disgusting Cold (Gorilla, Liberty, 1967, 2007 RE)

Nicole Mitchell's Ice Crystals - Adaptability (Aquarius, Delmark, 2013)

Steve Coleman & Five Elements - Cerebrum Crossover (Functional Arrythmias, Pi Recordings, 2013)

Sonny Simmons - Interplanetary Travelers (Staying on the Watch, ESP, 1966)

Satoko Fujii Ma-Do - Spiral Staircase (Heat Wave, Libra, 2008)

Julius Hemphill - Dogon A.D. (Dogon A.D., Arista, 1977 RE)

David Budbill & William Parker - Part I: Like the Clouds (Zen Mountains Zen Streets, Boxholder, 1999)

Mikrokolektyw - Fossil Stairway (Absent Minded, Delmark, 2013)

Sao Paulo Underground - Arnus Nusar (Beija Flors Velho E Sujo, Cuneiform, 2013)

Jean Derome/ Louis Sclavis Quartet - L'Errance (Un Moment De Bonheur, Les Disques Victo, 2003)

Hamiet Bluiett - For Macho (The Clarinet Family, Black Saint, 1987)

Lori Freedman - Brief Candles (Bridge, QB, 2009)

Irène Schweizer/ Maggie Nicols/ George Lewis/ Joelle Leandre/ Günter Sommer - The Storming of the Winter Palace (The Storming of the Winter Palace, Intakt, 1988, 2000 CD RE)

Wednesday, July 03, 2013

Jazz Euphorium Playlist July 3, 2013 - JAZZ FEST 2013

Montreal Jazz Fest coverage continues...

Podcast Link:

Host: Parker Mah

*Tyson Naylor - Kosmonauten - Book It

Tyson Naylor Interview

*Tyson Naylor - Kosmonauten - See it Through feat. François Houle

Tyson Naylor Interview Part 2
*The Tyson Naylor Trio plays July 3 at 9pm at the CBC Stage & July 4 at 9pm at Résonance w/ Ted Crosby & Skye Brooks

*Roberto Lopez - Soy Panamericano - La Patasola (Bunde - Currulao) - July 3 at 8pm at the Bell Stage with his Afro-Colombian Orchestra
Nicolas Repac - Swing-swing - Be Bop Voodoo - July 3 at 9pm at l'Astral
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings - Rewind! Vol. 4 - This Land is Our Land - July 3 at 8:30pm Métropolis w/ James Hunter et ses Musiciens
Afrodizz - Froots - O K Ou - July 3 at midnight at the Savoy

*Marianne Trudel Septet - Espoir & Autres Pouvoirs - Ensemble - July 4 at 6pm at l'Astral with her Trio
Vijay Iyer - Solo - Epistrophy - 3 dates July 4, 5, 6 at the Gesù  at 6pm with Stephan Crump & Justin Brown, Craig Taborn, Solo
Enrico Pieranunzi - Indétendances Vol. 4 - Words of the Sea - July 4 at 7pm at Cinquième Salle 
Helen Merrill / Dick Katz - A Shade of Difference - Lonely Woman - July 3 & 4 at 7pm, 9:45pm at Upstairs

Christine Salem - Salem Tradition - Sakalav feat. Moriarty - July 4 at 8 & 10pm, at Rio Tinto Alcan Stage, July 5 at 8pm at the Bell Stage
Charlie Hunter & Pound for Pound - Return of the Candyman - Of Things to Come - July 4 at 10:30pm at Gesù as a duo with Scott Amendola
Fanfare Ciocarlia - Balkan Brass Battle - Caravan - July 4 at 9 & 11pm at TD Stage
Laïka Fatien - Misery - All of You - July 5 at 8 & 10pm at Rio Tinto Alcan Stage
Lionel Loueke - Mwaliko - Flying feat. Esperanza Spalding - July 5 at 9pm at l'Astral
*Rafael Zaldivar - Life Directions - Changing Rooms - July 5 at 9:30pm at Dièse Onze
Tim Berne - Snakeoil - Scanners - July 5 at 10:30pm at the Gesù

Interview with Meta Dia of Meta and the Cornerstones

Meta & the Cornerstones - Ancient Power - Daylight (No Doubt Riddim) -
Meta & the Cornerstones will play July 5th at Place d'Youville in Quebec City with Charly Yapo, Danakil, opening for Alpha Blondy and the Solar System. Aftershow at La Korigane, 380, rue Rochester, Quebec City.

In Montreal: July 6 at the Bell stage at 8pm

Fatoumata Diawara - Fatou - Moussa feat. Tony Allen - July 7 at 8pm at the Bell Stage

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Jazz Euphorium Playlist for Wednesday June 26, 2013

Host:  Lawrence Joseph

1.  Trio 3 + Jason Moran -  Refraction Breakin Glass (Refraction - Breakin Glass; Intakt)
2.  Melodic Art-Tet - Before Heaven and Earth (Medlodic Art-Tet; NoBusiness)
3.  Convergence Quartet - Assembly-Melancholy (Slow and Steady; NoBusiness)
4.  Evan Parker Trio - Obsidian (Live at Maya Recordings Festival; No Business)
5.  Vandeweyer/Van Hove/Lovens/Blume - H1 (Live at Hasselt; NoBusiness)
6.  Chan/Smith/Walter - And Experiment (Improvised Music and Tentacles; Bug Incision)
7.  Brahja Waldman's Quartet - Death on your Left (Cosmic Brahja; Howl)
8.  Brahja Waldman's Quartet - Victoria Day (Closer to the Tones; Howl)
9.  Aki Takase - Take the Coletrane (My Ellington; Intakt)

Saturday, June 22, 2013



THEME  - 2.30 mins



Label: RCA Victor Canada International
Year: 1964
Track: Montreal West – 5.11 mins



Label: RCA Victor Canada International
Year: 1965
Track: Georgia on My Mind – 5.40 mins



Label: London
Year: 1964
Track: Summertime – 4.52 mins



Label: RCA Victor Canada International
Year: 1963
Track: ‘On the Autobahn’ – 7.00 mins



Label: Laurentien
Year: 1960
Track: Angel Eyes - 3.31 mins / 2nd Movement of Jazz Baroque Suite – 2.33 mins



Label: Trans Canada
Year: Early 1960s
Track: Suite Pour George Sands



Label: Kapp (Red Label Series)
Year: 1963
Track : Things (These Foolish Things & My Favourite Things) – 4.46 mins



Label: Capitol
Year: 1957
Track: In a Sentimental Mood – 2.20 mins



Label: RCA Victor
Year: 1960s
Track: September Song - 2.54 mins



Label: Capitol
Year: 1968
Track: Polka Dots and Moonbeams – 5.28 mins



Label: Evans Music Corporation
Year: 1962
Track: Laila – 5.58 mins



Label: Quality/Reissued on Ringside
Year: 1961?
Track: Old Spices – 3.50 mins



Label: Philips/World Pacific Studios
Year: 1963
Track: You’re Faded – 4.38 mins



Label: Chateau
Track: You Don’t Know What Love Is – 3.17 mins



Label: Laurentien
Year: 1956
Track: African Waltz – 4.20 mins


Label: Kilmarnock
Year: 1966
Track: Coffee Cold


Wednesday, June 05, 2013

Playlist June 5, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

Mulgrew Miller - "The Organ Grinder" (Live at Yoshi's Vol 1)
Anthony Braxton - "Opus 23D" (New York, Fall 1974)
*Trio Derome/Guilbault/Tanguay - "Dreams" (Wow!)
Mike LeDonne - "I Loves You Porgy" (Speak)
James Weidman - "Razz 2.0" (Three Worlds)
Dave Douglas Quintet - "Garden State" (Time Travel)
Rob Mosher - "Didn't Ask (Breathe Now)" (Polebridge)
Joe McPhee & Bill Smith Ensemble - "Exuma" (Visitation)
Trio-X - "Old Eyes" (On Tour...Toronto/Rochester) [Joe McPhee @ Suoni per il popolo 06/10, 06/17 & 06/19]
Mike Reed's People Places & Things - "Wilbur's Tune" (Stories & Negotiations) [@ Sala Rossa 06/22]
*Steve Raegele - "Stop Short" (Last Century) [@ Resonance Cafe 06/07]
*Kevin Warren - "Epic" (East/West Project)
Rudresh Mahanthappa - "Lots of Interest" (Gamak)
*Barry Romberg's Random Access - "Crab People Part 1" (Crab People)
*Chet Doxas - "Third City" (Dive)

Saturday, June 01, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday May 29th, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band - Jazz, Delicious Hot, Disgusting Cold (Gorilla, Liberty, 1967, 2007 RE)

The Cosmosamatics - Afro Funk (Free Within the Law, Not Two, 2008)

Rudresh Mahanthappa - Waiting is Forbidden (Gamak, ACT, 2013)

Charles Earland - Lazybird (Black Drops, Prestige, 1970)

Anat Cohen - Kick Off (Claroscuro, ANZIC Records, 2012)

Reg Schwager/ David Restivo - Bandung (Arctic Passage, Jazz From Rant, 2013)

Samuel Yirga - Firma Ena Wereket (Guzo, Real World Records, 2012)

Gétatchèw Mèkurya - Shellèla (Éthiopiques 14: Negus of Ethiopian Sax, Buda Musique, 2003)

Gétatchèw Mèkurya & The Ex - Aymotche Terabu/ Shemonmwanaye (Moa Anbessa, Terp Records, 2006)

Pharoah Sanders - The Creator Has A Master Plan (Karma, Impulse!, 1969)

Alexandra Grimal - Ulysse (Andromeda, Ayler Records, 2012)

Charles Gayle - What's New (Shout!, Clean Feed, 2004)

Marilyn Lerner - Rife (Luminance, Ambiances Magnétiques, 2003)

Joe Morris Ensemble - Violet (Elsewhere, Homestead Records, 1996)

Wednesday, May 08, 2013

Playlist May 8, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

*Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra - "Seafever" (Treelines)
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - "Missing Parts" (Brooklyn Babylon)
*Chet Doxas - "Dive" (Dive)
Jacob Teichroew - "Why Not?" (Tableaux)
Hush Point - "Get Out" (s/t)
*Cameron Wallis - "Fried Bananas" (Calling Dexter)
Barry Altschul - "Be Out S'Cool" (The 3Dom Factor)
Michael Formanek - "Small Places" (Small Places)
Charles Lloyd/Jason Moran - "I Shall Be Released" (Hagar's Song)
Wayne Shorter Quartet - "Orbits" (Without A Net)
*Jeff Johnston Trio - "Play" (Returning)
Steve Coleman & Five Elements - "Sinews" (Functional Arrhythmias)
George Schuller's Circle Wide - "Bed Head" (Listen Both Ways)
Sean Moran Small Elephant Band - "Moon Reflected" (Tusk)
Keith Jarrett Trio - "Bouncin' With Bud" (Whisper Not)
*Michael Blake - "Cybermonk" (In the Grand Scheme of Things)
Benoît Delbecq & Fred Hersch Double Trio - "Lonely Woman" (Fun House)

Wednesday, May 01, 2013

Playlist May 1, 2013 - Percussion Bitter Sweet

GIVIN' THE DRUMMER SOME on this episode of Jazz Euphorium.

Host: Parker Mah

Mixcloud podcast link:

Artist - Song - Album

Art Blakey - Drum Thunder Suite (Drum Thunder / Cry a Blue) - Moanin'
Tony Williams Lifetime - Big Nick - Turn it Over

*Stop Time - Twice - s/t
*Papa Mambo - New Monk - Amanecer
*Drumhand - On Second Thought - Cheer on the Sun
*Drumhand - Soapbox (radio edit) - Cheer on the Sun
*Patrick Graham - Strikes 13 feat. ON Ensemble - Rheo
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures - Oshogbo - Dream Garden

Interview with Larry Graves of DRUMHAND (Playing at Resonance Café, Saturday May 4th, 9pm)

M'boom - Epistrophy - M'boom
Joe Chambers - Circles - Mirrors
Duke Ellington - Afrique - The Afro-Eurasian Eclipse
Randy Weston - Caban Bamboo Highlife - Uhuru Afrika-Highlife
Jack DeJohnette & Foday Musa Suso - Voice of the Kudrus - Music from the Hearts of the Masters

Kouyaté-Neerman - Le Destin II - Kangaba (Playing at Théâtre Plaza, Friday May 3, 8pm for Festival MMM)
Mongo Santamaria - O Mi Shango - Salsa Explosion!- The New York Salsa Revolution 1969-1979
Omar Sosa - Eggun - Sentir
Roberto Fonseca - La Revolucion del Cuerpo, part 2 - Gilles Peterson presents Havana Cultura: New Cuba Sounds CD 1
Angá - Round Midnight - Echu Mingua

Ari Hoenig - Anthropology - Inversations
Samuel Yirga - Abet Abet (Punt Mix) - Guzo
Mop Mop - Let I Go feat. Anthony Joseph - Isle of Magic
Afrodizz - O K Ou - Froots (Playing at Bobards, Friday May 3, 9pm for Festival MMM)

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Playlist April 24, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

James Booker - "On the Sunny Side of the Street" (A Taste of Honey)
Charles Mingus - "Hora Decubitus" (Great Moments With Charles Mingus)
Charles Lloyd/Jason Moran - "Mood Indigo" (Hagar's Song)
Ella Fitzgerald - "It's All Right With Me" (The Cole Porter Songbook)
Fred Hersch Trio - "Jackalope" (Alive at the Vanguard)
Wayne Shorter Quartet - "S.S. Golden Mean" (Without a Net)
Chris Potter - "Wine Dark Sea" (The Sirens)
*Jeff Johnston Trio - "Cavern Heaven" (Returning)
Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra - "Bumblebee Garden" (Bloom)
*Evan Tighe - "There, Just Everywhere" (Threadcount) [launch May 7 @ Casa del Popolo]
Sean Moran Small Elephant Band - "Ten Mirrors" (Tusk)
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - "The Neighbourhood" (Brooklyn Babylon)
Mary Halvorson - "Sinks When She Rounds the Bend" (Bending Bridges) [April 29 @ Sala Rossa w/ Walter/Evans/Lumley; May 8 @ Casa del Popolo w/ Stephan Crump]
Jeff Parker - "Mainz" (Bright Light in Winter)
*Joel Miller - "Teeter Totter" (Swim) [Juno winner!]
Anat Cohen - "Anat's Dance" (Claroscuro)

Sunday, April 14, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday April 10th, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

Irène Schweizer & Andrew Cyrille - As Time Goes On (S/T, Intakt, 1996)

Lotte Anker/ Craig Taborn/ Gerald Cleaver - The Hierophant (Triptych, Leo Records, 2005)

Eyvind Kang/ Dylan van der Schyff/ François Houle - Untitled track #4 (Pieces of Time, Spool, 1999)

The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band - Jazz, Delicious Hot, Disgusting Cold (Gorilla, Liberty, 2007 reissue)

Verneri Pohjola & Black Motor - Rubidium (Rubidium, Tum, 2012)

Mulatu Astatke - Chifara (Mulatu of Ethiopia, Worthy Records, 2003 reissue)

Carla Bley/ Paul Haines - Escalator Over The Hill (Escalator Over The Hill, JCOA Records, 1998 reissue)

The Giuseppi Logan Quintet - Modes (S/T, Tompkins Square, 2010)

Brigitte Fontaine & The Art Ensemble of Chicago - Comme à la radio (Comme à la radio, Saravah, 1992 reissue)

Le Quatuor de Jazz Libre du Québec - Une minute de silence (1973, Tenzier, 2011)

Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Orchestra - Out to Lunch (Out to Lunch, Doubtmusic, 2005)

Lee Morgan - The Mercenary (Sonic Boom, Blue Note, 2003 reissue)

Lina Allemano Four - Atomic Number 22 (Live at the Tranzac, Lumo Records, 2012)

Rob Mazurek Pulsar Quartet - Spiritual Mars (Stellar Pulsations, Delmark, 2012)

Fred Anderson Quartet - Bombay (Children of Cambodia) (The Milwaukee Tapes Vol.1, Atavistic, 2000)

Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Playlist March 20, 2013

artist - album - song

Barry Altschul - The 3Dom Factor - Papa's Funkish Dance

all-vinyl set

Chico Hamilton - The Head Hunters - Cee Ee Jaaa
Dave Brubeck & Leonard Bernstein - Summit Sessions - Allegro Blues
Don Cherry - Art Deco - When Will the Blues Leave
Donald Byrd feat. Yusef Lateef - First Flight - Yusef
Art Blakey & the New Jazz Messengers - Buttercorn Lady:Live at the Lighthouse, Hermosa Beach California

William Hooker Quintet - Channels of Consciousness - Lower Interlude
*Léveillée-Gagnon - s/t - Rupture II
Espen Eriksen Trio - What Took You So Long - Could it be Magic
Rob Mazurek Pulsar Quintet - Stellar Pulsations - Spanish Venus
*Michael Blake - In the Grand Scheme of Things - Big Smile
Hashem Assadullahi - Pieces - Bag of Oranges

Brazilian Jazz Set

Os Cobras - Uganda
Breno Sauer - Você
Cyro Monteiro - Amei Tanto
Sambalanca Trio - Sam Blues
Tamba Trio - O Samba de Minha Terra
Milton Banana - Cidade Vezia
Som Tres - Jungle
Ed Lincoln - Cochise
Zito Righi - Birimbau

Brad Mehldau - Where do you Start - Aquelas Coisas Todas
*Oscar Peterson - Bursting Out! - I'm Old Fashioned
Tom Matta Big Band - Components - Components
Todd Marcus - Inheritance - Epistrophy

Jose James - No Beginning No End - Vanguard

Host: Parker Mah

Thursday, March 14, 2013

March 13 Jazz Euphorium - Nigel Taylor Live in Studio

Host: Lawrence Joseph

Jazz Euphorium welcomed trumpet player extraordinaire Nigel Taylor.  Listen at the link below to music from a variety of Nigel's projects, both live at CKUT's studios and on records.

Listen to the Show

Friday, March 01, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday February 27th, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

Peggy Lee Band - Punchy (Invitation, Drip Audio, 2012)

Kris Davis/ Ingrid Laubrock/ Tyshawn Sorey - Iron Spider (Paradoxical Frog, Clean Feed, 2010)

Tom Rainey Trio - More Mesa (Pool School, Clean Feed, 2010)

Fake Hand - Broken Machine, Universe is a Cunt, Echoes of Broken Bones, Hi-Protein (Frozen Hammer vs. Ancient Axe (split with Aylers Angels), Hot Cars Warp Records, 1997)

Fire! with Oren Ambarchi - A man who might have been screaming (In the mouth - a hand, Rune Grammofon, 2012)

Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble - Adrenalin (Xenogenesis Suite: A tribute to Octavia Butler, Firehouse 12 Records, 2008)

Frank Wright - Grooving (Uhuru Na Umoja, America Records, 2004 reissue)

Paul Flaherty/ Chris Corsano/ C. Spencer Yeh - Dirty Firetrucker (A Rock in the Snow, Important Records, 2006)

The Nihilist Spasm Band & Joe McPhee - Do It My Way ( No Borders, Non Musica Rex, 2001)

Eivind Opsvik - Foxtrot (Overseas, Fresh Sound New Talent, 2002)

Neneh Cherry & The Thing - Dirt (The Cherry Thing, Smalltown Supersound, 2012)

Albert Ayler - Bells, 1965 Town Hall recording (Bells, Get Back, 1998 reissue)

Sunny Murray Trio - Emoi (13 Steps on Glass, Enja, 1996)

Thelonious Monk Quartet -  Evidence (Misterioso, Original Jazz Classics, 1998 reissue)

Friday, February 15, 2013

Jazz Euphorium Playlist, Wednesday February 13, 2013

Host: Lawrence Joseph

First Hour: Interview with Stefan Christoff

1. Piano/Saxophone - Stefan Christoff/Brahja Waldman (Temps Libre, Howl)
2. Piano/Contrebass - Stefan Christoff/Peter Burton (Temps Libre, Howl)
3. Piano/Oud - Stefan Christoff/Sam Shalabi (Duets for Abdelrazik, Howl)
4. Piano/Saxophone - Stefan Christoff/Mahtana Roberts (Duets for Abdelrazik, Howl)

Second Hour: New Releases

5. The Unfolding - William Hooker Quintet (Channels of Consciousness, NoBusiness)
6. Amanpondo - The Group (Live, NoBusiness)
7. Linton - Land of Marigold (Land of Marigold, Bug Incision)

      Listen to the show

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Playlist: Wednesday January 30th, 2013

Hosted by Katerina

Michael Formanek - Rising Tensions & Awesome Light (Small Places, ECM, 2012)

Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble - Sequence Shadows (Xenogenesis Suite: A tribute to Octavia Butler, Firehouse 12 Records, 2008 )

Gordon Grdina's Haram - Raqs Al Jamal/Dance of Beauty (Her Eyes Illuminate, Songlines, 2012)

Joshua Abrams - Sound Talisman (Represencing, Eremite, 2012)

Peggy Lee Band - Why Are You Yelling? (Invitation, Drip Audio, 2012)

Peter Evans Quartet - The 3/4 Tune (The Peter Evans Quartet!, Firehouse 12 Records, 2008)

Weasel Walter/ Mary Halvorson/ Peter Evans - Interface (Mechanical Malfunction, Thirsty Ear, 2012)

Dorothy Ashby - Life Has Its Trials (Afro-Harping, Cadet, 1968)

Alan Silva & Oluyemi Thomas - Soft Flowing Waters (Transmissions, Eremite, 1999)

Jemeel Moondoc Sextet - Konstanze's Delight Part 2 (Konstanze's Delight, Soul Note, 1983)

Fred Frith/ Ensemble Modern  - Freeway/ Shadow of a Tree on Sand (Traffic Continues, Winter & Winter, 2000)

Scott Fields Ensemble - American Buffalo (Mamet, Delmark, 2001)

John Irabagon's Outright - Charles Barkley (Unhinged, Irrabagast, 2012)

Don Cherry - Art Deco (Art Deco, A&M, 1989)

Keiji Haino/ Shoji Hano/ Peter Brotzmann - Shadows Part 2 (Shadows, DIW, 2000)

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Playlist Jan 23, 2013

Host: David Ryshpan

Thomas Chapin - "Spanky House" (Never Let Me Go)
Rob Mazurek Pulsar Quartet - "Spiral Mercury" (Stellar Pulsations)
Rez Abbasi Trio - "Major Major" (Continuous Beat)
Michael Formanek - "Small Places" (Small Places)
KLANG - "Ground" (Brooklyn Lines...Chicago Spaces)
David Virelles - "Threefold" (Continuum)
Brad Mehldau - "Airegin" (Where Do You Start?)
Michael Webster - "Momentus" (Momentus)
The Whammies - "Dutch Masters" (Play the Music of Steve Lacy) [@ Sala Rossa 01/24]
Walter/Halvorson/Evans - "Freezing" (Mechanical Malfunction) [Walter/Evans/Blancarte/Chan @ Casa del Popolo 01/23]
*Gary Schwartz's Lettingo - "School Work" (Live: The Music and Influence of Ornette Coleman) [launch @ Sala Rossa 01/28]
*Michael Blake's Variety Hour - "Major Major" (Continuous Beat) [@ Casa del Popolo 01/30]
Hafez Modirzadeh - "Facet 14" (Post-Chromodal Out!)
Ben Holmes Quartet - "Kingston" (Anvil of the Lord)
*Lina Allemano - "Flummox" (Live at the Tranzac)
Dave Douglas - "This is My Father's World" (Be Still)

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Playlist - January 9, 2013

Playlist - January 9, 2013
Host: Parker Mah

Artist - Song - Album (Label)

*Tyson Naylor - PKP - Kosmonauten (Songlines)

*David Virelles - Mañongo Pabio - Continuum (Pi Recordings)
Tomas Fujiwara & The Hookup - Double Lake, Defined - The Air is
Different (482 Music)
Juma Sultan's Aboriginal Music Society - Shake Your Money Maker -
Whispers from the Archive (Porter)

Hafez Modirzadeh - Facet Twenty feat. Faraz Minooei on santur - Post
Chromodal Out! (Pi Recordings)
*Gordon Grdina's Haram - En Shakawt al Hawa (If you complain about
love) - Her Eyes Illuminate (Songlines)
Niño Josele - Waltz for Debby - Paz (Calle 54)

*Ken Aldcroft & Joel Leblanc - The Short (I) - The Long and the Short
of it (Trio recordings)
Josh Berman & His Gang - Sugar - There Now (Delmark)
Elisabeth Kontomanou feat. Geri Allen - I Wish I Knew How It Would
Feel To Be Free - Secret of the Wind (Effendi)
Dave Douglas Quintet feat. Aoife O'Donovan - High on a Mountain - Be
Still (Greenleaf)

European Jazz Spotlight
Nils Wogram & Nostalgia - Jack of all trades - Affinity (Intuition)
Conny Bauer - Zu Hause - Der Gelbe Klang (Jazzwerkstatt)
Karl Berger - Sun Rays - Stillpoint (Double Moon)

Adam Pieroñczyk Trio - Garota de Craciova - Busem po São Paolo (Meta)
Bace Quartet - Dis Quelque Chose - Guerre Propre (Chicken Madness)
Laurent de Wilde - Snippets - Stories (Warner)
Bartmes - Berlin - Modular Soul (Blisstone)
Kelvin Sholar - Dagarth Vader - Between Worlds (Kasmavtsu)
Enders Room - Companion Star - Zen Tauri (Material)
Martin Dahanukar & Blood System - Juhu Beach - Nanda Devi (Zodiac Sounds)
Javier Colina / Marc Miralta / Perico Sambeat - Encuentros - Jazz from
Catalonia (Catalan Arts)

* indicates Canadian Content.